Privacy Settings

We are using cookies for functional, statistical and personalization purposes.

At the same time, we don't store any personal information of our visitors on our servers.


BedlingtonTerrier.Dog is a non-profit site, we are using ads to support our operations.

We recommend to accept all cookies to help us run the site.


Accepting Marketing cookies
We are using Google Ads to provide personalized advertisement on our site.

Accepting Statistical cookies
We are using Google Analytics to help us understand the usage of our site.

Accepting Functional cookies
We are using embedded YouTube videos and Google Maps.

Not accepting any cookies

Crufts 2019

NEC

2019. March 09

Quick facts

The Terrier day will be on Saturday this year (9th of March 2019).

All judgings start at 8am, an hour before the standard schedule.

This year 89 Bedlington Terriers were entered to the show with 96 entries which is more than 10% up from last year:

  • 36 dogs
  • 53 bitches

Crufts 2019 is held, as per usual, at the NEC in Birmingham (UK).

The judging will take place in Hall 2, Ring 9 and not in Hall 1 as last year.

The judge will be Mr. Paul Wilkinson, a terrier specialist from the West Midlands.

The classes will be displayed in the following order:

  1. Veteran Dog
  2. Puppy Dog
  3. Junior Dog
  4. Post Graduate Dog
  5. Limit Dog
  6. Open Dog
  7. Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog
  8. Veteran Bitch
  9. Puppy Bitch
  10. Junior Bitch
  11. Post Graduate Bitch
  12. Limit Bitch
  13. Open Bitch
  14. Good Citizen Dog Scheme Bitch

Winners

L'End Show Metti Surprise At Glare and Elena Pykhtar took his 4th Dog CC and 2nd BOB in a row. Matvey later took 4th place in the Terrier Group!

Mrs. Julie Cummings' Rocabec Definitely Maybe became Best Veteran and Res. Dog CC. Rocabec Gossip Girl won the Open Bitch class and then the Bitch CC as well!

The late Shirley Davies' Honeymist Posh Dreamz won the Open Bitch class and the Res. Bitch CC (she was handled by Lorraine Martin as usual). Their Swedish import, Velvety Eye of the Storm won the Junior Dog class so a lot of prizes went to Kilmarnock this year :)

Best Of Breed

L'End Show Metti Surprise At Glare (Mrs. Elena Pykthar)

Dog Challenge Certificate

L'End Show Metti Surprise At Glare (Mrs. Elena Pykthar)

Bitch Challenge Certificate

Rocabec Gossip Girl (Mrs. Julie Cummings)

Best Veteran

Rocabec Definitely Maybe (Mrs. Julie Cummings)

Best Puppy

Plumeria's Seven Seas (Miss Alice Varchi)

Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate

Rocabec Definitely Maybe (Mrs. Julie Cummings)

Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate

Honyemist Posh Dreamz (the late Mrs. Shirley Davies, handled by Lorraine Martin)

Dogs and groups - Landscape

Full Results

VeteranDog

Entries: 3 Abs: 0

  1. CH ROCABEC DEFINITELY MAYBE (MR & MRS P CUMMING)

  2. C I B/SK/CZ CH BERYL GARDEN CALYPSA [ATC AW00131SVK] ( HRTANEK & HRTANKOVA)

  3. CH RATHSRIGG MILLRACE (MISS D & MR B WALTERS & MITCHELL)

PuppyDog

Entries: 5 Abs: 0

  1. PLUMERIA'S SEVEN SEAS [ATC AV03403ITA] (MISS A VARCHI)

  2. MITEYMIDGETS WHAT IS LOVE (MISS H & MR J BRYNES & GIBBENS)

  3. WOOLYTOP THE PIPER'S SON ( MS S E & MR M D BALDWIN)

  4. RHICULLEN RENNIE MAC (MRS J GILLIES)

  5. WOOLYTOP STAND AND DELIVER ( MS S E & MR M D BALDWIN)

JuniorDog

Entries: 3 Abs: 0

  1. VELVETY EYE OF THE STORM AT HONEYMIST (THE LATE MRS S DAVIES)

  2. WALTZ GARDEN CALYPSA HJCH,SKJCH [ATC AV02405SVN] (MS BOLONI)

  3. JOBANKER IRON ICON (DR HC & MRS JB POLLARD & BARROWCLIFFE)

Post GraduateDog

Entries: 8 Abs: 0

  1. TCHERIA TCHORISTER (MS S A WARD)

  2. RATZWELL SAINT VALENTINO (C A HARRIS)

  3. L'END SHOW MYSTERY UNEVERSE (IMP RUS) SHCM (MRS B MCMANUS)

  4. TRAVELLERWAYS JONAH (MR C W WILKINSON)

  5. RATHSRIGG RAYS OF LIGHT (MRS P R KONRAD)

LimitDog

Entries: 6 Abs: 1

  1. TREVELYANS UNZIP YOU GOT THE LOOK (IMP) (MS D FITZGERALD)

  2. BEACONSLIGHT ADMIRABLE GUY (MR T BOUSE)

  3. MOLLORA RED KITE FOR TOBANIE (MISS T HEWITT-TAYLOR)

  4. BISBEE SUPER TROOPER (MS J & MS S MCCOURT)

  5. MAJOR TUFTS (MR S ROSS)

OpenDog

Entries: 12 Abs: 1

  1. CH/IT/RUS/LAT/CZ CH L'END SHOW METTI SURPRISE AT GLARE WW/15 WW/16 WW/17 WW/18 EUW/15 [ATC AR02535RUS] (MRS E PYKHTAR)

  2. CH HONEYMIST BLUE BOLS (THE LATE MRS S DAVIES)

  3. WOOLYTOP THE WHERRYMAN SHCM (MRS A OFFER)

  4. MITEYMIDGETS ENGLISH DREAM (MRS Y E & MR C R BANNISTER)

  5. TCHERIA TCHARLESTON (MR H & MRS T MIDDLEBROOK)

Good Citizen Dog SchemeDog

Entries: 2 Abs: 1

  1. KINNUVA DARK SLEEKSTER (MRS N KINNS)

VeteranBitch

Entries: 10 Abs: 2

  1. CH SHARNOR EMERALD ELECTRA JW (MR N & MRS S AMES)

  2. CH MITEYMIDGETS HAWKERS COVE SHCM (MRS Y BANNISTER)

  3. D VDH CH YOSI VON DER TAUBERSBACH [ATC AU01997DEU] (MRS A FAUST)

  4. TOBANIE EARTH SONG (MISS T HEWITT-TAYLOR)

  5. BOWLINGBROOK TRICK OR TREAT SHCM (MISS J W LACEY)

PuppyBitch

Entries: 4 Abs: 0

  1. RAPHELYANS UNZIP TO ROISIN'S (MRS G M &MISS R S ROSS & CREGGAN)

  2. RAPHELYAN MISS ARMANI (MRS A D & MR R T AINSLEY)

  3. KINNUVA HAWAIIAN VELVET (MRS N KINNS)

  4. RAPHELYANS UNZIPPED IN TIME (MR M WILKINSON)

JuniorBitch

Entries: 4 Abs: 0

  1. BISBEE BLUE BROCADE OF TUNMAN (MISS D & MR B WALTERS & MITCHELL)

  2. RAPHELYANS UNZIP TO ROISIN'S (MRS G M &MISS R S ROSS & CREGGAN)

  3. GRACE IZ MOSKOVSKOY BEMTY (MS H MARTIN)

  4. FERNWIND BLUE ROSE (MISS F M MANSELL)

Post GraduateBitch

Entries: 9 Abs: 0

  1. JOBANKER VIRTUOUS VERONICA (MRS P A CLEAVER)

  2. RATHSRIGG WILLOW (MRS M H & LT COL I J PHILLIPS)

  3. VAKURBLUE SHIP OF THE FENS (MRS W SMITH)

  4. WOOLYTOP LAVENDER GIRL ( MS S E & MR M D BALDWIN)

  5. BOWLINGBROOK MAKINGWHOOPI (MISS J W LACEY)

LimitBitch

Entries: 13 Abs: 2

  1. ROCABEC GOSSIP GIRL (MR & MRS P CUMMING)

  2. DEVLEIGH DARE TO DREAM (MRS C R & MR M W MOORE & CHUDLEIGH)

  3. WOOLYTOP BLUEBELL GIRL AT BECKSTONE (MRS V BAMBRIDGE)

  4. TIMBEROSE RHAPYSODY IN BLUE SHCM (MRS C A & MR P POCKLINGTON)

  5. FRALEX CULIBRE AMBER (MRS K HALL)

OpenBitch

Entries: 13 Abs: 4

  1. CH HONEYMIST POSH DREAMZ (THE LATE MRS S DAVIES)

  2. FRALEX CULIBRE BOLYN (MRS P J BISHOP)

  3. CH MITEYMIDGETS GOING GLOBAL JW SHCM (MRS Y E & MR C R BANNISTER)

  4. JETSWAY FLEUR OF RATHSRIGG (MRS M H & LT COL I J PHILLIPS)

  5. CH TCHERIA TCHEERLEADER AT DEVLEIGH (MRS C R & MR M W MOORE & CHUDLEIGH)

Good Citizen Dog SchemeBitch

Entries: 4 Abs: 0

  1. JOBANKER VIRTUOUS VERONICA (MRS P A CLEAVER)

  2. CH MITEYMIDGETS LOOK OF LOVE SHCM (MRS Y E & MR C R BANNISTER)

  3. TOBANIE EARTH SONG (MISS T HEWITT-TAYLOR)

  4. GRACE IZ MOSKOVSKOY BEMTY (MS H MARTIN)

Event details

Location

Venue: NEC

Address: Exhibition Road

City: Birmingham, United Kingdom

Details

Start: 2019. March 09. 08:00

Facebook: Crufts

Entries

  • 36 dogs (39 entries)
  • 53 bitchs (57 entries)