Privacy Settings

We are using cookies for functional, statistical and personalization purposes.

At the same time, we don't store any personal information of our visitors on our servers.


BedlingtonTerrier.Dog is a non-profit site, we are using ads to support our operations.

We recommend to accept all cookies to help us run the site.


Accepting Marketing cookies
We are using Google Ads to provide personalized advertisement on our site.

Accepting Statistical cookies
We are using Google Analytics to help us understand the usage of our site.

Accepting Functional cookies
We are using embedded YouTube videos and Google Maps.

Not accepting any cookies

Crufts 2018

NEC

2018. March 09

Crufts 2018 - Quick facts

The Terrier day will be on Friday this year, more specifically on the 9th of March 2018.

All judgings start at 9am, be there before 9 if you want to have good seat (seats are not provided though). Sealyham Terrier is the 1st breed judged in the ring so the Beddie judging will start somewhat later.

This year 79 Bedlington Terriers were entered to the show:

  • 31 dogs
  • 48 bitches

Crufts 2018 is held, as per usual, at the NEC in Birmingham (UK).

The judging will take place in Hall 1, Ring 3.

The judge will be Mrs. Shirley Davies, owner of the Honeymist kennel.

We don't think she needs introduction but if you feel like to reading up on the work she did for the breed check the kennel's site.

Mrs. Davies judging the Beddies also means we won't see Honeymist's dogs competing this year.

The classes will be displayed in the following order:

  1. Veteran Dog
  2. Puppy Dog
  3. Junior Dog
  4. Post Graduate Dog
  5. Limit Dog
  6. Open Dog
  7. Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog
  8. Veteran Bitch
  9. Puppy Bitch
  10. Junior Bitch
  11. Post Graduate Bitch
  12. Limit Bitch
  13. Open Bitch
  14. Good Citizen Dog Scheme Bitch

Now check our The Kennel Club Cheat Sheat and the recap of Crufts 2017 below ;)

The Kennel Club Cheat Sheat

The simplified version of dog classes at Crufts:

  • Puppy: dogs aged between 6 and 12 months on the 1st day of the show
  • Junior: dogs aged between 6 and 18 months on the 1st day of the show
  • Post Graduate: dogs which have not won a Challenge Certificate or 5 or more First Prizes
  • Limit: dogs which have not become Champions or won 3 or more CACIB/CAC/Green Stars or won 7 or more First Prizes in all
  • Open: all dogs of the breed for which the class is provided and eligible for entry at the show
  • Veteran: dogs aged not less than 7 years of age on the first day of the show
  • Good Citizen: dogs that have achieved their GCDS (Good Citizen Dog Scheme) Bronze Award which is a sort of an obedience certificate

The full classification can be found here.

Glossary:

  • Champion – A dog that has won three Challenge Certificates under three different judges
  • Challenge Certificate (CC) – an award made to the dog the judge believes is the best dog and the best bitch within each breed. It is practically the same as a CAC on an FCI show.
  • Reserve Challenge Certificate (RCC) – Reserve CCs are awarded to the second best dog and bitch on the day. It is Reservce CAC on FCI shows.

Bedlington Terriers

Last year 78 Bedlington Terriers were entered to the show:

  • 27 dogs
  • 51 bitches

So there will be more boys this year :)

The judge was Mr. David Taylor in 2017.

Ch Bowlingbrook Great Gatsby (seen on the left), owned by Ms. Ilina Kuklikova, was selected Best In Show (BIS). Naturally, the Dog Challenge Certificate (CC) went to Great Gatsby as well.

Honeymist Posh Dreamz received the Bitch CC which makes her Best Opposite Sex (BOS) as well, Posh Dreamz is owned and bred by Mrs. Shirley Davies.

Reserve Dog CC was awarded to Sharnor Justa Joker, owner by Miss Sini Tuovinen co-owner of the Tinwelindon kennel.

Reserve Bitch CC was won by CH Janmark Jkay JW SHCM, owned and bred by Mr. Mark & Mrs. Jan Walshow.

Plumeria's Sea Breeze, owned by Mrs. Paula Bishop, was selected Best Puppy.

All results can be found on Fossedata.

Event details

Location

Venue: NEC

Address: Exhibition Road

City: Birmingham, United Kingdom

Details

Start: 2018. March 09. 09:00

Website: www.crufts.org.uk

Facebook: Crufts

Crufts 2018 Results

Amazing day for L'End Show Metti Surprise At Glare and Elena Pykhtar who finally became BOB while winning their 3rd Dog CC.

Equally huge day for Paula Bishop whose dogs took Bitch CC AND Bitch Reserve CC (Fralex Culibre Bolyn and Plumeria's Sea Breeze respectively) .

The Woolytop kennel won 3 classes including Junior and PG dog so let's keep an eye on them in the coming years ;)

We saw overall good quality on the show which is not very suprising on Crufts.

Best Of Breed

Ch/Multi Ch L'End Show Metti Surprise At Glare (Mrs. E. Pykthar)

Dog Challenge Certificate

Ch/Multi Ch L'End Show Metti Surprise At Glare (Mrs. E. Pykthar)

Bitch Challenge Certificate

Fralex Culibre Bolyn (Mrs. P. J. Bishop)

Best Puppy

Travellerway's Rory (Mrs. B. McManus)

Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate

Ch Sharnor High I'm Viktor at Kierlander (Mr. P. Kiernan)

Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate

Plumeria's Sea Breeze (Mrs. P. J. Bishop)

Classes

Veteran - Dog

Entries: 1 / Absent: 0

1st Int Ch/Multi Ch Blue Hunter East Wood Kolja (Mrs. B. & Mr. U. Koethe & Ziert)

Puppy - Dog

Entries: 2 / Absent: 0

1st Travellerway's Rory (Mrs. B. McManus)

2nd Kensteen Ballerino (Dr. K. A. & MR. L. F. Rogerson & Cutting)

Junior - Dog

Entries: 3 / Absent: 0

1st Woolytop Golden Surprise (Ms. S.E. & Mr. MD. Baldwin)

2nd Tcheria Tcharleston (Mr. H. & Mrs. T.M. iddlebrook)

3rd Kinnuva Dark Sleekster (Mrs. N. Kinns)

Post Graduate - Dog

Entries: 8 / Absent: 0

1st Woolytop The Wherryman (Mrs. A. Offer)

2nd Trevelyan's Unzip You Got The Look (Mrs. D. Fitzgerald)

3rd Travellerway's Madness (Mr. Brown)

Res Poppyblu Sirius (Mrs. J. E. & Mr. P. R. Martin & Strutt)

VHC Bisbee Super Trooper (Ms. J. & Ms. S. McCourt)

Limit - Dog

Entries: 2 / Absent: 0

1st Highdene Hartley (Mr. C. & Mrs. C. A. Richardson)

2nd Almasy's My Name Is Bond (Miss L. Villot)

Open - Dog

Entries: 14 / Absent: 2

1st Ch/Multi Ch L'end Show Metti Surprise At Glare (Mrs. E. Pykhtar)

2nd Ch Sharnor High I'm Viktor At Kierlander (Mr. P. Kiernan)

3rd Miteymidgets English Dream (Mrs. Y. E. & Mr. C. R. Bannister)

Res Int Ch/Multi Ch Blue Hunter Iron Maiden Jch (Mrs. B. & Mr. U. Koethe & Ziert)

Vhc Int/Rus/Deu/Israel/Lva/Ltu/Est/Blr Ch Bowlingbrook Great Gatsby (Mrs. S. A. Tyumentseva)

Good Citizen Dog Scheme - Dog

Entries: 3 / Absent: 0

1st Woolytop Theodore (Mrs. A. Offer)

2nd Kinnuva Dark Sleekster (Mrs. N. Kinns)

3rd Burmington Hush A Bye (Ms. J. & Ms. S. Mccourt)

Crufts 2018 - Dog class winners

  • Int Ch/Multi Ch Blue Hunter East Wood Kolja (Veteran)

  • Travellerway's Rory (Puppy)

  • Woolytop Golden Surprise (Junior)

  • Woolytop The Wherryman (PG)

  • Highdene Hartley (Limit)

  • L'End Show Metti Surprise At Glare (Open, 2 pics)

  • Woolytop Theodore (Good Citizen)

Veteran - Bitch

Entries: 5 / Absent: 2

1st Ch Miteymidgets Hawkers Cove Shcm (Mrs. Y. Bannister)

2nd Bowlingbrook Trick Or Treat Shcm (Miss J. W. Lacey)

3rd Mollora Eastern Dawn For Tobanie (Miss T. Hewitt-Taylor)

Puppy - Bitch

Entries: 1 / Absent: 0

1st Janmark Justfor'J For Maevani (Ms. J. Fletcher)

Junior - Bitch

Entries: 6 / Absent: 0

1st Timberose Rhapysody In Blue Shcm (Mrs. C. A. & Mr. P. Pocklington)

2nd Woolytop Lavender Girl (Ms. S. E. & Mr. M. D. Baldwin)

3rd Jobanker Virtuous Veronica (Mrs. P. A. Cleaver)

Res Woolytop Bluebell Girl At Beckstone (Mrs. V. Bambridge)

VHC Vakurblue Ship Of The Fens (Mrs. W. Smith)

Post Graduate - Bitch

Entries: 13 / Absent: 0

1st Blue Foundation Once Upon A Dream (Ms. N. Engevi)

2nd Mollora Red Velvet At Sharnor (Mr. N. & Mrs. S. Ames)

3rd Kenquartz Teal Tweed (Mrs. B. Mcmanus)

Res Poppyblu Elara (Mr. H. & Mrs. T. Middlebrook)

VHC Janmark Jingle Jangle (Mr. R. J. & Mrs. T. P. Pedersen)

Limit - Bitch

Entries: 11 / Absent: 0

1st Plumeria's Sea Breeze (Mrs. P. J. Bishop)

2nd Highdene Harmony (Mr. C. & Mrs. C. A. Richardson)

3rd Fralex Culibre Amber (Mrs. K. Hall)

Res Nebercrackers Rosie Blue At Timberose Shcm (Mrs. C. A. & Mr. P. Pocklington)

VHC Rhicullen Joy Of Patchwork (Mrs. J. Gillies)

Open - Bitch

Entries: 14 / Absent: 2

1st Fralex Culibre Bolyn (Mrs. P. J. Bishop)

2nd Rus/Eur/Rkfch Buldenesz Iz Moskovskoy Bemty (Mrs. S. A. Tyumentseva)

3rd Fralex Culibre Seymour (Mr. A. L. Hurley)

Res Ir Ch Sharnor Instnt Infatuation (Mr. N. & Mrs. S. Ames)

VHC Ch Conekesheved Kaldo Girl Jw Shcm (Mr. J. & Mrs. L. Mcnally)

Good Citizen Dog Scheme - Bitch

Entries: 5 / Absent: 0

1st Timberose Rhapysody In Blue Shcm (Mrs. C. A. & Mr. P. Pocklington)

2nd Ch Miteymidgets Look Of Love Shcm (Mrs. Y. E. & Mr. C. R. Bannister)

3rd Kinnuva Siam Jewel (Mrs. N. Kinns)

Res Nebercrackers Rosie Blue At Timberose Shcm (Mrs. C. A. & Mr. P. Pocklington)

VHC Cordero Blu Flies Again (Mr. D. A. Guest)

  • Ch Miteymidgets Hawkers Cove ShCM (Veteran) - In the video below

  • Janmark Justfor'J For Maevani (Puppy)

  • Timberose Rhapsody In Blue ShCM (Junior)

  • Blue Foundation Once Upon A Dream (PG)

  • Plumeria's Sea Breeze (Limit)

  • Fralex Culibre Bolin (Open, 2 pictures)

  • Timberose Rhapsody In Blue ShCM (Best Citizen)

Crufts 2017 Recap

Best In Show (BIS)

Crufts 2017 Best In Show was SH CH Afterglow Miami Ink, an American Cocker Spaniel owned by Mr. J & Mr. R. Lynn & Da Silva.

Reserve Best In Show (RBIS)

Crufts 2017 Reserve Best In Show was Minaret's Best Kept Secret, a black Miniature Poodle, owned by Miss M. Harwood.